Taylors High School    
                               Main Street  
                      Taylors, South Carolina  
       
                     1936 Yearbook  
                         "Memoirs"  
     
  Transcribed by Tim L. Cathcart, August 2005  
   
                                        Faculty      
  Mr. H. J. Howard Superintendent  
  Mr. J. W. Stephens Principal  
  Mr. I. H.  Ours Chemistry, Manual Arts, and Civics
  Miss Marjorie Dew Librarian  
  Miss Sara Stewart Home Economics, General Business
  Miss Lyda Lee Piano and English
  Mrs. Tom Taylor English  
  Mrs. J. W.  Hudgens Grade Mother  
 
                                Senior Class Officers      
  Helen   Mullinax President  
  Ruth   Belcher Vice-President  
  Margaret   Alewine Secretary-Treasurer
  John D. Walker Lawyer  
  John   Monk Council Representative
  Mattie Lee Cox Sponsor  
     
    Name   Class Year
  Margaret   Alewine Senior 1936
  Mary Ann Ballenger Senior 1936
  Ruth   Belcher Senior 1936
  Hazel   Boswell Senior 1936
  Delbert   Brown Senior 1936
  Louise   Cox Senior 1936
  John   Crain Senior 1936
  Argyle   Davis Senior 1936
  Lee   Dillard Senior 1936
  Grace   Duncan Senior 1936
  Roy   Epting Senior 1936
  Bill   Floyd Senior 1936
  Harold   Forest Senior 1936
  Thomas   Hudson Senior 1936
  Frances   Hughes Senior 1936
  Elizabeth   Jones Senior 1936
  Thelma   Jones Senior 1936
  Walter   Jones Senior 1936
  Sanford   Lindsay Senior 1936
  Jessie   Locke Senior 1936
  Mary   McNamara Senior 1936
  John   Monk Senior 1936
  Helen   Mullinax Senior 1936
  Hudson   Peden Senior 1936
  Margaret   Phillips Senior 1936
  John R. Rodgers Senior 1936
  Mary Jane Tanner Senior 1936
  Charles   Vaughan Senior 1936
  John D. Walker Senior 1936
   
                                Junior Class Officers      
  Rachel   Misenheimer President  
  Kathryn   McNamara Vice-President  
  Helen   Wilson Secretary-Treasurer
  Huelon   Nodine Council Member
   
    Name   Class Year
  Croft   Bradley Junior 1936
  Ernest   Bridgeman Junior 1936
  Cleveland   Bryant Junior 1936
  Etta   Bryant Junior 1936
  Rowan   Burdette Junior 1936
  Robert   Cunningham Junior 1936
  Ruby   Ellison Junior 1936
  Evelyn   Garrett Junior 1936
  Sarah   Gay Junior 1936
  Moddell   Howell Junior 1936
  Maurice   Jones Junior 1936
  Lois   Linder Junior 1936
  Glynn   Lindsey Junior 1936
  Kathryn   McNamara Junior 1936
  Rachel   Misenheimer Junior 1936
  Hazel   Mullinax Junior 1936
  Huelon   Nodine Junior 1936
  Alice   Rodgers Junior 1936
  J. A. Sammons Junior 1936
  Roselle   Shockley Junior 1936
  Blanche   Smith Junior 1936
  Eugene   Tidwell Junior 1936
  Helen   Wilson Junior 1936
   
                              Sophomore Class Officers    
  Mildred   Alewine President  
  Elizabeth   Edwards Vice-President  
  Buck   Miller Secretary-Treasurer
  Lucille   Taylor Council Member
   
    Name   Class Year
  Mildred   Alewine Sophomore 1936
  Bernice   Bowers Sophomore 1936
  Lillian   Bridgeman Sophomore 1936
  Estelle   Bryant Sophomore 1936
  Lucy   Buckheister Sophomore 1936
  Orietta   Center Sophomore 1936
  Pauline   Cunningham Sophomore 1936
  Elizabeth   Edwards Sophomore 1936
  Waymon   Edwards Sophomore 1936
  Elizabeth   Forest Sophomore 1936
  Ruth   Gravely Sophomore 1936
  Ralph   Hester Sophomore 1936
  Cara   Howell Sophomore 1936
  James   Howell Sophomore 1936
  Carol   Locke Sophomore 1936
  Buck   Miller Sophomore 1936
  Eleanor   Owens Sophomore 1936
  Theron   Roberts Sophomore 1936
  Homer   Smith Sophomore 1936
  Harold   Southern Sophomore 1936
  Loede   Tate Sophomore 1936
  Lucille   Taylor Sophomore 1936
  Frances   Turner Sophomore 1936
  Hugh   Turner Sophomore 1936
  Catherine   Vaughan Sophomore 1936
  Janie   Vaughan Sophomore 1936
  Dorothy   Walker Sophomore 1936
   
                              Freshmen Girls Class Officers    
  Mary   Freeman President  
  Kathryn   Hughes Vice-President  
  Ruth   Vaughan Secretary-Treasurer
  Carrell   Duncan Council Member
   
    Name   Class Year
  Martha   Cox Freshman 1936
  Carrell   Duncan Freshman 1936
  Mildred   Edwards Freshman 1936
  Mary   Freeman Freshman 1936
  Evelyn   Gibson Freshman 1936
  Doris   Glenn Freshman 1936
  Thelma   Grice Freshman 1936
  Etolia   Hightower Freshman 1936
  Lillian   Hudson Freshman 1936
  Catherine   Hughes Freshman 1936
  Geneva   Jones Freshman 1936
  Doris   Lindsey Freshman 1936
  Lillie Mae Loftis Freshman 1936
  Mary   Masters Freshman 1936
  Geraldine   Milan Freshman 1936
  Alma   Owensby Freshman 1936
  Flawy   Pittman Freshman 1936
  Margaret   Ridgeway Freshman 1936
  Hortense   Roberts Freshman 1936
  Laura   Sammons Freshman 1936
  Ruby Lou Shuler Freshman 1936
  Agnes   Smith Freshman 1936
  Mary Dan Spencer Freshman 1936
  Dorothy   Stewart Freshman 1936
  Ruth   Vaughan Freshman 1936
   
                              Freshmen Boys Class Officers    
  Joe   Tanner President  
  S. T. Turner Vice-President  
  Rufus   Nichols Secretary-Treasurer
  Jimmie   Robinson Council Member
   
    Name   Class Year
  George   Alewine Freshman 1936
  James   Barnes Freshman 1936
  Calvin   Bridwell Freshman 1936
  Thural   Brown Freshman 1936
  Travis   Cash Freshman 1936
  Robert   Cox Freshman 1936
  Odell   Crain Freshman 1936
  Daniel   Cunningham Freshman 1936
  Taylor   Cunningham Freshman 1936
  Charles   Dean Freshman 1936
  Alvin   Duncan Freshman 1936
  James   Epting Freshman 1936
  Charles   Garren Freshman 1936
  Claude   Garrett Freshman 1936
  Fred   Gibson Freshman 1936
  Charles   Hammett Freshman 1936
  Newell   Hawkins Freshman 1936
  Ernest   Nichols Freshman 1936
  Rufus   Nichols Freshman 1936
  Robert   Owens Freshman 1936
  Perry   Phillips Freshman 1936
  Billy   Raines Freshman 1936
  Jimmie   Robinson Freshman 1936
  Frank   Southern Freshman 1936
  Joe   Tannder Freshman 1936
  S. T. Turner Freshman 1936